Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Pet Usuals.


About Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Pet Usuals ( ABN 91180026729) (referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”.)

Pet Usuals respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and

by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.


We respect and understand your right to privacy and the need to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collected about you.
It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and

also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Pet Usuals.

Please read this privacy policy before using the website at (the "website") or submitting

any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to

make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.


Collection of Your Personal Information

As a retailer of pet products, during the course of its activities, Pet Usuals will collect, use and disclose personal

information from:

a) Customers who visit Pet Usuals Stores whether online or physical stores or show rooms or pickup points;

b) Customers who use the online shopping facility;

d) Visitors to and users of our website, including any user section of our website;

e) Customers who enter trade promotions conducted by Pet Usuals;

f) Customers who call the Pet Usuals or otherwise contact us.

This information can be collected:

a) directly from you;

b) when you register as a member of the website;

c) when you place an order via the website;

d) where you access and interact with the website or the Pet Usuals team; or

e) from other sources

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other

registration details or transaction details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the

service you may require.

We DO NOT collect and store your credit card or banking details on file.

Please check the,, and and other relted payment gateway websites

for details of their privacy policies and security measures.



Personal information is used by Pet Usuals for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection.

It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying customers or otherwise servicing Pet Usuals's relationship with its customers for e.g. for the delivery of the orders.

Pet Usuals may also use personal information collected for the purposes of marketing its goods and services. If, as one of Pet Usuals's customers, you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please contact Pet Usuals.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal

information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

a) to facilitate and process your order;

b) to carry out or respond to your requests;

c) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;

d) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related

security purposes;

e) to use carry out promotions or to send you from time to time the newsletters which we believe may benefit you as a customer from which you can always

    be given an option to unsubscribe;

f) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer by the browser and can be later retrieved by

web page

servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and we do not use cookies to

record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous

site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous

statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to

improve services offered for you, at no time it personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow

you to disable cookies.

Pet Usuals undertakes to its customers that it will not sell, rent or trade personal information about its customers in a full knowledge. We will

not voluntary share this information with any marketing agents. Pet Usuals will not disclose personal information to third parties to

market their goods and services. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless such use or

disclosure is authorized under the National Privacy Principles or required by the Government law. Some examples of where such

use or disclosure would be authorized are:

a) use or disclosure is required or authorized by law;

b) use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;

c) use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect criminal offence or

seriously improper conduct;

d) use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for Court proceedings; or

e) you have consented, either expressly or implicitly to the disclosure of information about you.


Pet Usuals aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the National

Privacy Principles. If you believe your personal information as held by Pet Usuals is not accurate, complete or otherwise

requires amendment, please do not hesitate to contact Pet Usuals.


We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal

information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who

specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.



Pet Usuals and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal

information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure,

loss, misuse and alteration.



Pet Usuals will give you access to your personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access your personal

information as held by Pet Usuals is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Your right to access your personal

information may be affected by matters such as:

a) the information being commercially sensitive to Pet Usuals or one of its service providers or customers;

b) access posing a threat to life or health of any individual;

c) access having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

d) access being unlawful;

e) access prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct or other breaches of law;

f) a frivolous or vexatious request by you or some other person on your behalf;

g) the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute; and

h) denial of access being required or authorized by law.

If Pet Usuals denies you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason. For most requests, your information

will be provided free of charge, however Pet Usuals may charge a reasonable fee to cover its costs in relation to your

request where it will be applicable.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either

necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or

necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy

to the extent of any inconsistency.

Linked Sites

Pet Usuals may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as

to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such


Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet

is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or

receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting

that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance

with the Act.

Technical glitches and issues

If you believe that your privacy was compromised and we later find that it happened unintentionally because of the technical issues with software or due to

the genuine human error you shall indemnify us against all liabilities, costs, expenses, damages and losses

(including any grievance, including any direct, indirect or consequential losses, loss of profit, loss of reputation and all interest,

penalties and legal and other reasonable professional costs and expenses) suffered or incurred by you

arising out of or in connection with the mistake.


Pet Usuals acknowledges and respects its customers' choice to "opt-out" of direct marketing communication activities

undertaken by Pet Usuals. If as a customer you not wish to receive promotional material from Pet Usuals, please contact

Pet Usuals and indicate the particular promotional material you do not wish to receive. All emails, SMS and newsletters from

this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”. One time message can be sent to your

mobile phone by our system only to supply you with the relevant information if you requested information about our products we supply.

This message only will be sent once to you and only to help you with particular request of information about certain product(s).

If you still continue to receive the mesages please contact us imediately. You can also request full removal of your information, however

if the information is required to keep by the law we may ignore your request completely without providing the explanation.


More information about your privacy rights, the Act or the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy

Commissioner's website at


When you have arranged a pickup with us it is your full responcibilty to care about your personal safety while on our 

premices (office, pickup point(s)) and you agree not to hold Pet Usuals liable for any damages related to your health or accident

damage of yourself, your family and / or pets. You agree not to hold Pet Usuals responsible as we will not accept any claims for any damages to your car(s), bikes or

any other form of transportation or your property while on our premices. We reserve the right to refuse an entry for you if we have a reason to believe it may be damaging

for us or if this is a security concern.


Pet Usuals reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will

be published on Pet Usuals's website. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 24/07/2015 . We encourage you to periodically

review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on Pet Usuals's privacy practices.

To review and update your personal information or to obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact Pet Usuals in writing.

This Privacy Policy may also be found on Pet Usuals's website


If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us.

If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your

concerns in a reasonable time. Any privacy complaint will be handled by Pet Usuals in accordance with the current Privacy Policy.

All complaints or messages regarding you privacy concerns must be submitted in writing with your full name, email, address, phone number as it shown on

your Pet Usuals account and with the account number.  We reserve the right not to respond to you directly.

The Privacy – Pet Usuals